Privacy policy

1. Controller

1.1 The controller is Edera Eyewear, whose contact office is located at Suite 6424, Bella Vista, Sydney – Australia, 2154. Edera Eyewear – and its service providers acting on its behalf – determines the purposes, the technical and juridical means of the data processing and commits to take all necessary measures to insure that the processing is compliant with the provisions of  the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth Government) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy in relation to the personal information you provide and give effect to these laws by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles when dealing with your personal information.

1.2. Edera Eyewear is free to choose any natural or legal person to process the User’s personal data at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter “the processor”). Edera Eyewear commits to select processors providing sufficient guarantees regarding technical and organizational security measures of the personal data processing.

 

2. Personal data processing

2.1. The use of the Website, the access to specific pages and / or all information or services requested by the website User may lead to the communication of personal data. The processing of those data by Edera Eyewear, as controller, and/or by the processors acting on the behalf of Edera Eyewear, shall be compliant to the Law.

2.2. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform the User, before accessing specific pages of the Website and communicating its personal data, about the way Edera Eyewear processes its data.

2.3 The personal data will be processed mainly in an automated manner, with procedures linked to the purposes described in point 3.

Edera Eyewear cares that User’s personal data are processed safely and in confidentiality and takes all necessary measures to avoid loss, bad use, deterioration or deletion of the personal data.

2.4. Edera Eyewear also collects User’s specific personal data in order to recognize him/her and offer him/her an optimal and personalized use experience. This collection also aims to correct potential mistakes in the Website. The collected data concern the User’s connection (IP address, geographical zone, day and hour of connection, pages seen and / or used, etc) as well as the equipment from where the connection occurred.

 

3. Purposes of personal data processing

The User’s personal data are processed in order to process and deliver his/her orders.

Subject to validation by an “opt-in” of the Customer, personal information (personal data, e-mail address, gender, etc.…) can also be used by Edera Eyewear and/or its partners for marketing purposes like the sending of newsletters or requests. Please be advised that Back In Stock notifications are not associated to the Newsletter, you will need to contact Customer Service to be removed from this notification list for each item you have requested.

 

4. Personal data likely to be processed

The information given by the User while filing the forms or creating his/her account are collected and processed. This information include the User’s name, gender, address, email and phone number.

 

5. Consent

The User can withdraw his/her consent at any time.

The withdrawal of his/her consent does not question the legality of the process already done, based on the consent given before the withdrawal. This right can be exercised by e-mail to the address info@ederaeyewear.com.

 

6. Duration of personal data’s storage

In compliance with the Law, Edera Eyewear only stores User’s personal data during a timeframe reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

7. Communication of User’s personal data for internal purposes

7.1. The personal data can be provided to Edera Eyewear's employees and staff who, acting under Edera Eyewear's direct authority, are considered controller or processor and receive appropriate operational instructions. The personal data can be disclosed to the controller’s employees or staff, appointed by Edera Eyewear, provided that the data are collected according to the pursued purposes.

7.2. Edera Eyewear ensures that the processors, employees or staff guarantee the same level of protection than itself and ensures that these processors, employees or staff process the personal data only for the pursued purposes, with the required discretion and security.

7.3. The personal data directly communicated by the Users through the online forms can be disclosed and collected by external providers acting on Edera Eyewear’s behalf.

 

8. The User’s rights

8.1. Edera Eyewear guarantees fair and lawful processing of User’s personal data.

8.2. Edera Eyewear guarantees the User a right to access his/her personal data. The User shall have the right to obtain from Edera Eyewear the following information:
1. the purposes of the processing;
2. the categories of personal data concerned;
3. the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
4. where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
5. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

8.3. Edera Eyewear guarantees the right to rectification and deletion of the User’s personal data. Inaccurate data can be rectified or deleted at any time.

The User shall have a right to obtain the deletion of his/her personal data.

8.4. Edera Eyewear guarantees the right to restriction of processing.

8.5. Edera Eyewear guarantees the right to data portability.

The User shall have the right to receive from Edera Eyewear the personal data concerning him or her, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

The User shall also have a right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from Edera Eyewear.

8.6. Edera Eyewear guarantees the right to object to the processing.

The User shall have the right to object, on compelling and legitimate grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her. In such a case, Edera Eyewear will not process the personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

8.7. Edera Eyewear guarantees the right to lodge a complaint

The User shall have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of his/her personal data by Edera Eyewear with the OAIC.

8.8. The User can exercise the rights listed above, at any time, by e-mail to the address info@ederaeyewear.com or by letter to the following address: Edera Eyewear – Suite 6424, Bella Vista, Sydney — Australia, 2154.

 

9. Processor’s limitation of liability

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites controlled and exploited by third parties not linked to Edera Eyewear. In such a case, Edera Eyewear cannot be held responsible for the content of these websites, or for these third parties practice as regards to personal data protection.

Edera Eyewear cannot be held responsible for the loss, the data corruption or the identity theft, which may be caused particularly but not only by the presence of virus or by cyber-attacks.

 

10. User’s data modification process

The User can, at any time, modify the disclosed personal data by e-mail to the address info@ederaeyewear.com or by letter to the following address: Edera Eyewear – PO BOX 6424, Bella Vista, Sydney — Australia, 2154.

 

11. Cookies

Cookies are used on the site, in order to improve your experience of the site. The cookie identifies your computer and allows the site to remember your personal settings. Cookies are also used for statistical purposes.

You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie is to be activated. This enables you to reject usage of this cookie or to tell your browser to erase the cookie at the end of your visit. The web shop cannot be used if cookies are disallowed.

 

12. Privacy policy’s modification

Edera Eyewear reserves the right to modify this Privacy policy for compliance with privacy laws and regulations or in order to adapt it to its practice. Therefore, the User is encouraged to consult it regularly to be aware of potential modifications and adaptations.